Ceramic Tile Advice Forums - John Bridge Ceramic Tile

Welcome to John Bridge / Tile Your World, the friendliest DIY Forum on the Internet


Advertiser Directory
JohnBridge.com Home
Buy John Bridge's Books

Go Back   Ceramic Tile Advice Forums - John Bridge Ceramic Tile > Tile & Stone Forums > Professionals' Hangout

Sponsors


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Unread 06-20-2011, 06:24 PM   #1
johntrent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northeast Florida
Posts: 1,999
OSHA Residential Fall Protection

Anyone else seen this? I recieved this from one of my builders today.

Please read the following and go the following links if you need more information for your company.

As some of you may be aware, OSHA has rescinded the interim fall protection standard STD 3.01A for residential construction that was in place for the last 16 years. Effective June 16, 2011 OSHA will begin enforcing the Residential Construction Fall Protection Standard 29 CFR 1926.501(b)(13). This standard is not new, but was supplemented with the STD 3.01A Compliance Guideline that allowed alternative methods of fall protection for residential construction. The new directive rescinds STD 3.01A and will require the more stringent Standard 29 CFR 1926 to be enforced. This standard calls for residential construction employers to ensure that employees working six feet or more above lower levels use guardrails, safety nets, or personal fall arrest systems. This will affect a significant number of trades working on our homes.

To reinforce this issue with our trades, we will attach an automatic note to appear on ALL POs printed from the system stating; "SUBCONTRACTORS MUST COMPLY WITH ALL OSHA SAFETY REGULATIONS, INCLUDING FALL PROTECTION SAFETY STANDARD 29 CFR 1926.50(b)(13)."

This note will appear at the bottom of POs starting immediately. Be advised that our Subcontractor Agreement calls for compliance with ALL OSHA safety standards and requires the subcontractor to indemnify the Builder against ALL OSHA claims resulting from the subcontractor's job activities.

For more information regarding this issue go to the following links:

http://www.osha.gov/doc/fall_protection_factsheet.html

http://www.osha.gov/doc/residential-...uction-qa.html
__________________
John
johntrent is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Unread 06-20-2011, 06:33 PM   #2
chuck stevenson
Contractor -- Schluterville Graduate
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Columbus, Georgia
Posts: 2,248
Does that address interior work as well?
__________________
Chuck

No curb, walk-in shower.
chuck stevenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-20-2011, 06:43 PM   #3
johntrent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northeast Florida
Posts: 1,999
Chuck - I can't see anything that differentiates interior or exterior. I haven't read it word for word but don't think it matters whether it is inside or outside just whether it is above 6 ft or not.
__________________
John
johntrent is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-20-2011, 07:01 PM   #4
dhagin
builder, anti-builder, rebuilder -- Retired Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: oahu
Posts: 13,164
We're under our own state program here, WISHA. I believe we're still at 10', but will probably be lowering to 6' any day now... maybe i missed the memo.

Interior or exterior makes no difference. Height of potential fall is what matters.
__________________
dana

"the road to hell is paved with osb, mastic, pre-mixed latex 'grout' or 'thinset', "
dhagin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-20-2011, 07:02 PM   #5
chuck stevenson
Contractor -- Schluterville Graduate
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Columbus, Georgia
Posts: 2,248
John,

We have a lot of 10 - 12 foot ceilings and I typically work off horses and planks.

I will read your links tomorrow. Just a glance this evening,
__________________
Chuck

No curb, walk-in shower.
chuck stevenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-20-2011, 07:20 PM   #6
johntrent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northeast Florida
Posts: 1,999
Chuck - the way I understand it & hope someone corrects me if I am wrong -- this still wouldn't apply to you unless your feet are more than 6' off the ground.

Am I reading that correct Dana?
__________________
John
johntrent is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-20-2011, 07:21 PM   #7
Chad Deiter Company
Making Cents of It All
 
Chad Deiter Company's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Menifee , California
Posts: 4,603
Send a message via Yahoo to Chad Deiter Company
Are we saying 6' from ground to feet. It's gotta be right ? I mean I can reach 6' with nothing at all.
__________________
Chad from CDC54.com " You Dream It and We Create It "
Southern California Custom Tile and Stone Installation
Chad Deiter Company is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-20-2011, 07:41 PM   #8
ceramictec
Tampa Florida Tile Contractor
 
ceramictec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 26,510
I think this only pertains to a home being built. (ie: framed, no drywall,) or working on a roof.

once the house is dry-walled "walls & ceiling" you cant work 6' up above the first floor or you will be on the second. but anything outside on scaffolding or in a lift this would pertain to.



The Agency's interpretation of "residential construction" for purposes of 1926.501(b)(13) combines two elements – both of which must be satisfied for a project to fall under that provision:

The end-use of the structure being built must be as a home, i.e., a dwelling; and
The structure being built must be constructed using traditional wood frame construction materials and methods.

The limited use of structural steel in a predominantly wood-framed home, such as a steel I-beam to help support wood framing, does not disqualify a structure from being considered residential construction.

Traditional wood frame construction materials and methods will be characterized by:

Framing materials: Wood (or equivalent cold-formed sheet metal stud) framing, not steel or concrete; wooden floor joists and roof structures.
Exterior wall structure: Wood (or equivalent cold-formed sheet metal stud) framing or masonry brick or block.
Methods: Traditional wood frame construction techniques.
__________________
Brian

Tampa Florida Tile Installation
^^Check out our Blog^^
ceramictec is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-20-2011, 07:48 PM   #9
Chad Deiter Company
Making Cents of It All
 
Chad Deiter Company's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Menifee , California
Posts: 4,603
Send a message via Yahoo to Chad Deiter Company
Your probably right Brian none of that whole thing makes any sense to me.
__________________
Chad from CDC54.com " You Dream It and We Create It "
Southern California Custom Tile and Stone Installation
Chad Deiter Company is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-20-2011, 07:53 PM   #10
dhagin
builder, anti-builder, rebuilder -- Retired Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: oahu
Posts: 13,164
Yes, support surface (or feet) above 6'. Interior or exterior. For interior, think 2 story foyers, or vaulted ceilings, or ... that big tall interior fireplace that the customer wants tiled.
__________________
dana

"the road to hell is paved with osb, mastic, pre-mixed latex 'grout' or 'thinset', "
dhagin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-20-2011, 08:01 PM   #11
dhagin
builder, anti-builder, rebuilder -- Retired Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: oahu
Posts: 13,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck
We have a lot of 10 - 12 foot ceilings and I typically work off horses and planks.
I'm 6' and build scaffolding about 7' or so lower than the ceiling I work on, so you should be OK there.
__________________
dana

"the road to hell is paved with osb, mastic, pre-mixed latex 'grout' or 'thinset', "
dhagin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-20-2011, 08:13 PM   #12
chuck stevenson
Contractor -- Schluterville Graduate
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Columbus, Georgia
Posts: 2,248
Thanks Dana.

We have some Baker we use on the taller interior jobs.
__________________
Chuck

No curb, walk-in shower.
chuck stevenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-20-2011, 08:41 PM   #13
Boilermaker 98
Boilermaker
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SW Illinois
Posts: 232
Be careful and watch stairwells, stairways, lofts, anywhere the adjacent area is lower than above by 6'. These must be either protected by harness and lanyard, directional barriers 6' or more away from exposed edge or handrail/guardrail at 42" with bottom and midrails that can support a 200# lateral load.


Even if you are not the GC on the project and you are working on the job and you or your employees are exposed to the hazard, you will be cited. It is YOUR responsibility to protect you and your employees.

So if the GC just built a open stairwell to the basement and there are no rails, either build the rails yourself of leave the site. OSHA doesn't care if it was your scope of work or not.
__________________
Brian
Boilermaker 98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-20-2011, 09:09 PM   #14
dhagin
builder, anti-builder, rebuilder -- Retired Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: oahu
Posts: 13,164
Good post Brian.

The 6' height might be new, but the "Fall protection & fall restraint" rules have been in place for a long time. Everyone here should know about them.

Your state may have it's own rules, and not be subject to OSHA. Might check into that too.
__________________
dana

"the road to hell is paved with osb, mastic, pre-mixed latex 'grout' or 'thinset', "
dhagin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-21-2011, 08:39 PM   #15
custombuilt
Tile and remodeling contractor
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Quincy, IL
Posts: 2,794
Actually the six foot has been in place for a very long time.... I guess possibly not enforced however.

I know because it was on a state roofing test I took last month. However that is to the bottom edge of the working platform. So if you are working on scaffold above that height you would need to have guardrails around it at 42 inches.

There are very few situations except possibly a very tall fireplace that this would matter on interiors jobs. I mean I can reach a pretty high shower ceiling off a five foot ladder.


Might affect those who are vertically challenged a bit more, LOL
__________________
---------------------------------------------------
Jason W.

Superior Construction
Custom Interior and Exterior remodeling experts
Quincy, IL
custombuilt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Stonetooling.com   Tile-Assn.com   National Gypsum Permabase


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OSHA Chromium Standard K_Tile Professionals' Hangout 13 12-16-2008 03:55 PM
Safety Program to Satisfy OSHA? Brad Denny Professionals' Hangout 18 01-18-2008 05:58 PM
Osha??? opiethetileman The Mud Box 6 04-01-2006 05:17 PM
Fall Season e3 The Mud Box 20 10-29-2005 08:44 PM
osha John Bridge The Mud Box 9 08-20-2001 02:44 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Sponsors

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2018 John Bridge & Associates, LLC