Ceramic Tile Advice Forums - John Bridge Ceramic Tile

Welcome to John Bridge / Tile Your World, the friendliest DIY Forum on the Internet


Advertiser Directory
JohnBridge.com Home
Buy John Bridge's Books

Go Back   Ceramic Tile Advice Forums - John Bridge Ceramic Tile > Other forums > Computer Training

Sponsors


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Unread 04-07-2014, 06:40 AM   #16
mullet
░░░░░░░
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,266
I am wondering if the program Cx was using deleted files from that bar program and his is now not able to remove it from "add and remove programs" because some files are missing.

Cx if you look in your file structure for where the tool bar is located are there any files there?
__________________
chuck
my first Kerdi Shower
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-07-2014, 07:06 AM   #17
cx
Moderator emeritus
 
cx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boerne, Texas
Posts: 92,788
No, Jesse, I've not tried a Mac and don't think I'm at all interested in doing so. I've been running these Windows machines using Firefox for many years now and this is the first problem of this kind I've ever had. If I were gonna make a serious change in platform, I'd switch to Linux like the big guys, but that ain't gonna happen either.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason
When all else fails and a system can't be cleaned.. save any important software, reformat and reinstall the OS. Will be as clean as the day you bought it then.
I love it when you guys say "Just reformat and reinstall the OS," Jason, like it's as easy as building a house or some such. I got no idea how one even saves "important software" and I don't even have the software for some of the programs I run, they're borrowed and I didn't get a copy of the OS with this machine. As for being as clean as the day I bought it, I just bought the damn thing last month! So this is almost the day I bought it, eh?
__________________
CX

Y'ALL NEW VISITORS READ THIS HERE!
cx is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-07-2014, 07:27 AM   #18
java
Hugging Trees Oct. 1st
 
java's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 2,683
Have you tried the program 3# Sledge?
Attached Images
 
__________________
Jason
java is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-07-2014, 08:03 AM   #19
cx
Moderator emeritus
 
cx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boerne, Texas
Posts: 92,788
C'mon, I just paid five hunnert bucks for the thing!

The Dell, on the other hand............

I'd really rather have the old Dell, with XP on it, running again, truth be known. But I see I'm not having to fight off alla geeky types wanting to fix it, eh?
__________________
CX

Y'ALL NEW VISITORS READ THIS HERE!
cx is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-07-2014, 03:28 PM   #20
JTile
Southern Delaware Tile Contractor
 
JTile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ocean View, Delaware
Posts: 965
Cx, if its still giving you problems..

Go into your registry, do a search for "muvic" and delete everything that has that in it. Then delete any and all files in the folders for that program.
__________________
Justin

Kyle's Tile LLC
Ocean View, Delaware
www.KylesTile.com

JTile is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-07-2014, 03:57 PM   #21
cx
Moderator emeritus
 
cx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boerne, Texas
Posts: 92,788
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck
Cx if you look in your file structure for where the tool bar is located are there any files there?
Sorry, Chuck, but I missed that question earlier. Not that it matters much on accounta I don't unnerstan the question at all.

I don't know where the actual toolbar might be located. Onliest place I've ever seen anything about Muvic is in the Uninstall list inna Control Panel. More hints?


Jason, I honestly can't tell that the thing is causing any problems right now, but I also can't honestly tell if I'd know if it were causing any problems right now.

I think I did what you suggested. I removed a couple things that I hope had only to do with that muvic, but one of the three wouldn't remove on accounta it said it had "no values." It didn't say that before I tried to remove it, but it changed to something that said "values not set."

Hope I didn't remove nothin' important on accounta I don't wanna hafta send my lawyers over to your house, eh?
__________________
CX

Y'ALL NEW VISITORS READ THIS HERE!
cx is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-07-2014, 04:05 PM   #22
mullet
░░░░░░░
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,266
LOL, I think you are okay C-axe. I think you have removed files needed for this crap to run. This means it will not be able to be removed from "Programs and features". Enjoy your laptop.
__________________
chuck
my first Kerdi Shower
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-07-2014, 10:21 PM   #23
cx
Moderator emeritus
 
cx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boerne, Texas
Posts: 92,788
So, DaveM came by my computer and had a look and didn't find anything that looked particularly ominous to him so we're just gonna keep an eye on it for a while.

I thank all of you who helped. I know for some of you this is all child's play, but for others of us it's foreign territory in a foreign language.
__________________
CX

Y'ALL NEW VISITORS READ THIS HERE!
cx is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-27-2014, 11:33 PM   #24
cx
Moderator emeritus
 
cx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boerne, Texas
Posts: 92,788
On my new Toshiba Satellite laptop thingee, with Windows 7 installed, which I'm still learning to use, I have this charging problem.

At some point in getting it set up initially I was given the option to not have it charge its battery 100 percent on accounta I keep it plugged into a power supply about 95+ percent of the time.

It's little battery indicator gets up to 80 percent capacity and stops charging, which is mostly good. But now I need to use it as a portable device and want the battery to charge fully tonight to be ready for use manana. But I cannot find a way to tell it to do that.

I've been through alla power management places many times and even tried searching online (when I can get online with this wretched Tengo Internet, but that's another story) and can find nothing to tell me where to go to change that setting.

Anybody got a clue for this clueless one?
__________________
CX

Y'ALL NEW VISITORS READ THIS HERE!
cx is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-28-2014, 07:14 AM   #25
jgleason
Retired Moderator - Theatre Guy (and computers)
 
jgleason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Weare, NH
Posts: 8,883
Hi cx,

So, you are using Toshiba's wonderful "eco-charge" mode. Here is how to switch it back to fully charge:


Click the "Start" button.
In the search field type "Battery".
Click on the "Battery Manager" search return to open.
When the "TOSHIBA Battery Manager" window opens, select "normal charge mode".
Select "Apply".
jgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-28-2014, 07:20 AM   #26
Richard Tunison
Retired Tile Contractor
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Homosassa Springs, Fl
Posts: 2,689
If you haven't been to this page, click on the eco utility for further info.

http://support.toshiba.com/sscontent?docId=98083914
__________________
Richard
Richard Tunison is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-28-2014, 07:45 AM   #27
cx
Moderator emeritus
 
cx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boerne, Texas
Posts: 92,788
Yep, was in there.

Thanks, Joe and Richard (same instructions).

Now tell me why the touch pad won't let me click on things. Hafta use the left key below the pad.

Usta work fine. Works fine on remote keyboard's key pad. Now doesn't work on the integral key pad.
__________________
CX

Y'ALL NEW VISITORS READ THIS HERE!

Last edited by cx; 04-28-2014 at 09:24 PM. Reason: Add info
cx is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-28-2014, 08:33 AM   #28
Richard Tunison
Retired Tile Contractor
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Homosassa Springs, Fl
Posts: 2,689
Give this a shot,,,,,,,,

Just press FN+F5 and that should do it !
__________________
Richard
Richard Tunison is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-28-2014, 09:27 PM   #29
cx
Moderator emeritus
 
cx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boerne, Texas
Posts: 92,788
Nope, that one didn't work, Richard.

Other suggestions? Polite, helpful ones, please.


Joe, I didn't see your post this morning before I rushed off to meetings. Would you not recommend the "wonderful 'eco-charge" mode even when the laptop is plugged in nearly all the time?
__________________
CX

Y'ALL NEW VISITORS READ THIS HERE!
cx is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-28-2014, 11:39 PM   #30
cx
Moderator emeritus
 
cx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boerne, Texas
Posts: 92,788
OK, I fixed my click onna touchpad problem using that website Richard posted above. I got no eye-dee how that ever got changed and I would never have found the "fix" on my own in this life.

Thanks again, guys.
__________________
CX

Y'ALL NEW VISITORS READ THIS HERE!
cx is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Stonetooling.com   Tile-Assn.com   National Gypsum Permabase


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bathroom Woes tilemaster007 Tile Forum/Advice Board 6 04-26-2011 06:33 AM
Travertine Woes joel_carlson Tile Forum/Advice Board 16 04-04-2007 09:27 PM
Oh Woes Me MOSLEY Tile Forum/Advice Board 7 02-26-2005 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Sponsors

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2018 John Bridge & Associates, LLC